City of Montrose
Department Directory

Administrative Services
Name Title Phone
Tina Woodrum Deputy City Clerk (970) 240-1430
Sharleen Walker Deputy City Clerk (970) 240-1435
Mary Watt Admin Services Director (970) 240-1432

Animal Control
Name Title Phone
Animal Control (970) 240-1487
Mary Lael Van Riper Animal Shelter Tech (970) 240-1487
Kari Kishiyama Animal Control Officer (970) 252-5270
Mike Duncan Animal Control Supervisor (970) 252-5269

Building Inspection
Name Title Phone
Wes Graham Building Inspector (970) 240-1439
Frank Mesaric Chief Building Official (970) 240-1446

Building Maintenance
Name Title Phone
Kim Smith Building Maintenance Supervisor (970) 240-1479

City Attorney
Name Title Phone
Russ Duree City Attorney (970) 240-1440
John Kappa Attorney (970) 240-1447
Bennet Morris Assistant City Attorney (970) 240-1440

City Clerk
Name Title Phone
Sharleen Walker Deputy City Clerk (970) 240-1435

City Manager
Name Title Phone
Karen White Administrative Assistant (970) 240-1420
Elsa Anderson Asst. City Manager (970) 240-1426
John Schneiger City Manager (970) 240-1421

City Shop
Name Title Phone
Jennifer Powell Administrative Assistant (970) 240-1444

Community Development
Name Title Phone
David Pesnichak Planning Intern. (970) 240-1437
Garry Baker Asst. City Planner (970) 240-1475
Janet Freed Grants Coordinator (970) 240-1457
Richard Wheeler Assistant City Planner (970) 240-1476
Dennis Erickson Parks Planner/Project Manager (970) 240-1481
Kerwin Jensen Community Development Director (970) 240-1478

Engineering
Name Title Phone
Kelly Green Engineer Tech (970) 240-1486
Bill Patrone Public Inprovements Inspector (970) 240-1412
Bob Hurford City Engineer (970) 240-1497

Finance
Name Title Phone
Becky Scriffiny Sales Tax Accountant (970) 240-1465

GIS
Name Title Phone
Caitlin Bernier GIS/Information Technology (970) 240-1470
Eric Svensen GIS Coordinator (970) 240-1473

Human Resources
Name Title Phone
Faye Roberts Human Resource Technician (970) 240-1415
Linda Krill H.R. Benefits Specilist (970) 240-1425
Elsa Anderson (970) 240-1426

Information Technology
Name Title Phone
Wayne Nation Network Specialist (970) 240-1474
Sue Carver IT Clerk (970) 240-1495
Ralph Dettman Network Administrator (970) 240-1472
Virgil Turner Information Technology Manager (970) 240-1471

Juvenile Diversion
Name Title Phone
Cindy Harwood Juvenile Diversion Officer (970) 240-1427

Parks
Name Title Phone
Thordy Jacobson Parks Supervisor (970) 240-1411

Pavilion
Name Title Phone
Pavilion Toll Free (970)
Elaine DeJulio Assistant Pavilion Director (970) 240-1882
Mike Hepp Pavilion Director (970) 240-1881
Barb Nichols Secretary (970) 240-1880

Police
Name Title Phone
Police - Main Number (970) 252-5200
Gary Mecham Police Chief (970) 252-5250
Terry McCoige Victims Advocate (970) 252-5205

Public Works
Name Title Phone
Larry Ryser Public Works Superintendent (970) 240-1482
Mark Edwards Construction Manager (970) 240-1494
Stephyn Ryan Public Works Director (970) 240-1498

Purchasing
Name Title Phone
Vickie Frasier Purchasing Agent (970) 240-1433

Streets
Name Title Phone
Jerry Sieverson Streets Superintendent (970) 240-1485

Wastewater Treatment
Name Title Phone
Jeannie Romero Administrative Assistant (970) 240-1488
Mike Carrano Chief Plant Operator / IPP Coordinator (970) 240-1451
Al Coriell Wastewater Treatment Supervisor (970) 240-1452
Bill Bauer Plant Operator (970) 240-1453